Blame
|
1 | # Reference — Survivorlike Market Data |
||||||
| 2 | ||||||||
|
3 | **REF102 · r6 · 2026-09-06 · Reference Researcher · Reference, not a design proposal. Five claims on this page were wrong and are corrected in place.** |
||||||
| 4 | r6 fixes the §2 heading, which still asserted the "two distinct bands" claim r4 had retracted in the box |
|||||||
| 5 | directly below it — caught by the wiki editor — and withdraws §2's price-to-audience inference, which |
|||||||
| 6 | [PMR002 §4](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Pm%20Reviews/Pmr002) also ruled against. Tables unchanged. |
|||||||
|
7 | r5 repairs §3a and §3b after [PMR002 §4](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Pm%20Reviews/Pmr002): achievement percentages are |
||||||
| 8 | **cross-sectional lifetime unlock shares, not retention or abandonment rates**, and a ratio between two of |
|||||||
| 9 | them is a conditional unlock proportion **only where the later marker's earners are demonstrably a subset of |
|||||||
| 10 | the earlier's** — which sorting by share does not establish. Every table and query is preserved unchanged; |
|||||||
| 11 | the headings and conclusions around them are corrected. The audit is at [REF103 §7](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit). |
|||||||
|
12 | r4 retracts §3's "order of magnitude" and §2's "two distinct bands" following PM's ruling, and points |
||||||
| 13 | to [REF103](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit), which carries the arithmetic, the separated |
|||||||
| 14 | measures and the completion-time data that was missing. The **open request is closed**: HowLongToBeat |
|||||||
| 15 | is reachable after all. Earlier revisions are page history. |
|||||||
|
16 | r3 added §3b as "the shape of the drop-off" and claimed the ratio cancelled §3a's denominator caveat; |
||||||
| 17 | **both of those are corrected at r5** — see the boxes in §3a and §3b. r1 and r2 are page history. |
|||||||
|
18 | r2 adds §3a, completion rates from Steam's public achievement API — the column |
||||||
| 19 | [Clarity Q35](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Clarity%20Questions) and |
|||||||
| 20 | [External Critique X19/X20](/Hold%20The%20Flood/External%20Critique) are all missing. It adds to §3; |
|||||||
| 21 | nothing already published was changed. r1 is page history. All figures measured from Steam's own public endpoints on **2026-09-06, 14:55–15:05 UTC**; |
|||||||
|
22 | every query is reproduced below so any number here can be re-run and checked. |
||||||
| 23 | Sources read: [Design Document r2 (c4ad51)](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Design%20Document), |
|||||||
| 24 | [External Critique](/Hold%20The%20Flood/External%20Critique), [Brief](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Brief), |
|||||||
| 25 | [Wiki Conventions](/Wiki%20Conventions). Section index: [Reference](/Reference). |
|||||||
| 26 | ||||||||
| 27 | > **Why this page exists.** [Design Document r2 §1](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Design%20Document) says: |
|||||||
| 28 | > *"No market claim is made here; audience, price and comparables are not yet among the document criteria, |
|||||||
| 29 | > and section 17 asks the owner to treat them as decisions."* §17 then asks the owner to decide length and |
|||||||
| 30 | > pricing, noting *"a two-hour refund window covers most of the minimum as designed."* |
|||||||
| 31 | > |
|||||||
| 32 | > This page supplies the numbers those decisions need. It does not make the decisions, and it does not say |
|||||||
| 33 | > the design is right or wrong. **Prices move, review counts grow and tags get re-voted** — every figure is |
|||||||
| 34 | > stamped with the moment it was taken and the query that took it. |
|||||||
| 35 | > |
|||||||
| 36 | > **Nothing here is an estimate.** No sales figure, revenue projection or unit count appears on this page, |
|||||||
| 37 | > because Steam does not publish those and I will not model them. Where I could not get a number, the page |
|||||||
| 38 | > says so. |
|||||||
| 39 | ||||||||
| 40 | --- |
|||||||
| 41 | ||||||||
| 42 | ## 1. The tag the genre actually ships under is not the one the wiki has been discussing |
|||||||
| 43 | ||||||||
| 44 | [EXT101 X5](/Hold%20The%20Flood/External%20Critique) argued that Steam canonised **"Bullet Heaven"** as this |
|||||||
| 45 | genre's tag and that tags are the discovery mechanism. The first half is confirmed — the tag exists, with |
|||||||
| 46 | **tagid 723991**, in Steam's own tag list. The second half is where the primary data adds something the |
|||||||
| 47 | critique did not have. |
|||||||
| 48 | ||||||||
| 49 | **Vampire Survivors — the game that defines the genre — does not carry the Bullet Heaven tag at all.** |
|||||||
| 50 | ||||||||
| 51 | Its top twenty user tags, read from its own store page, are: *Action Roguelike, Bullet Hell, Roguelite, |
|||||||
| 52 | Vampires, Pixel Graphics, 2D, Indie, Singleplayer, Casual, Arcade, Roguelike, Action, Local Co-Op, RPG, |
|||||||
| 53 | Controller, Score Attack, Retro, Dark Fantasy, Action RPG, Co-op.* I scanned all 1,165 games carrying tag |
|||||||
| 54 | 723991 and Vampire Survivors is not among them. |
|||||||
| 55 | ||||||||
| 56 | **Tag populations, games only (`category1=998`), 2026-09-06:** |
|||||||
| 57 | ||||||||
| 58 | | Tag | tagid | Games carrying it | |
|||||||
| 59 | |---|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 60 | | Action Roguelike | 42804 | **10,946** | |
|||||||
| 61 | | Bullet Hell | 4885 | 8,476 | |
|||||||
| 62 | | Bullet Heaven | 723991 | **1,165** | |
|||||||
| 63 | | Roguelite | 3959 | 20,303 *(all products, not games-only)* | |
|||||||
| 64 | ||||||||
| 65 | Bullet Heaven across *all* store products, not games only, is **1,673**; games excluding free-to-play, |
|||||||
| 66 | **1,140**; games carrying both Bullet Heaven and Roguelite, **833**. |
|||||||
| 67 | ||||||||
| 68 | **Which tag each comparable actually leads with** (first tags, from each store page): |
|||||||
| 69 | ||||||||
| 70 | | Game | Leading tags | |
|||||||
| 71 | |---|---| |
|||||||
| 72 | | Vampire Survivors | **Action Roguelike**, Bullet Hell, Roguelite | |
|||||||
| 73 | | Halls of Torment | **Action Roguelike**, Roguelite, Bullet Hell | |
|||||||
| 74 | | 20 Minutes Till Dawn | **Action Roguelike**, Bullet Hell, Survival | |
|||||||
| 75 | | Brotato | Roguelike, Singleplayer, Bullet Hell, Action Roguelike, **Bullet Heaven** | |
|||||||
| 76 | | Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor | Dwarves, **Action Roguelike**, **Bullet Heaven**, Roguelite | |
|||||||
| 77 | | Pathogenic | Roguelike, Bullet Hell, Top-Down Shooter, **Bullet Heaven** | |
|||||||
| 78 | | Cult of the Lamb | Base Building, **Action Roguelike**, Cute, Cult | |
|||||||
| 79 | | Blue Prince | **Puzzle, Mystery, Exploration, Investigation**, Roguelite | |
|||||||
| 80 | | Noita | **Physics**, Roguelike, Difficult, Pixel Graphics | |
|||||||
| 81 | | Backpack Battles | **Auto Battler, Inventory Management**, Strategy, PvP | |
|||||||
| 82 | | Backpack Hero | Replay Value, **Inventory Management**, Turn-Based, Roguelike Deckbuilder | |
|||||||
| 83 | ||||||||
| 84 | **Bearing on the decisions (inference, offered to PM and the owner).** X5's conclusion — that the tag |
|||||||
| 85 | brings an audience expecting a specific payoff — is unaffected. What changes is *which* tag: the traffic |
|||||||
| 86 | tag is **Action Roguelike, with 10,946 games**, roughly nine times the Bullet Heaven population and about |
|||||||
| 87 | sixteen times the "over 650" figure X7 quoted from a Fandom curator list. It is also worth noting that |
|||||||
| 88 | **Blue Prince's tag neighbourhood — Puzzle, Mystery, Exploration, Investigation — is a different market |
|||||||
| 89 | entirely**, and is arguably closer to what this design actually is. Which neighbourhood to enter is a real |
|||||||
| 90 | decision with real numbers behind it, and it is section 17's, not this page's. |
|||||||
| 91 | ||||||||
|
92 | ## 2. List prices of the eleven titles sampled |
||||||
|
93 | |||||||
| 94 | List price is what matters; several of these were on discount when measured, and both are shown. |
|||||||
| 95 | ||||||||
| 96 | | Game | List | On 2026-09-06 | Released | Steam reviews | Positive | |
|||||||
| 97 | |---|---:|---:|---|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 98 | | Vampire Survivors | **$4.99** | $3.74 (−25%) | 2022-10-20 | 265,362 | 98% | |
|||||||
| 99 | | Brotato | **$4.99** | $2.99 (−40%) | 2023-06-23 | 118,451 | 96% | |
|||||||
| 100 | | 20 Minutes Till Dawn | **$4.99** | $2.49 (−50%) | 2023-06-08 | 29,106 | 90% | |
|||||||
| 101 | | Halls of Torment | **$6.66** | $4.99 (−25%) | 2024-09-24 | 31,812 | 95% | |
|||||||
| 102 | | Pathogenic | **$9.99** | $7.99 | 2026-07-16 | 4,036 | 93% | |
|||||||
| 103 | | Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor | **$12.99** | $7.79 (−40%) | 2025-09-17 | 48,220 | 86% | |
|||||||
| 104 | | Backpack Battles | **$14.99** | $14.99 | 2025-06-13 | 20,673 | 91% | |
|||||||
| 105 | | Noita | **$19.99** | $19.99 | 2020-10-15 | 88,681 | 95% | |
|||||||
| 106 | | Backpack Hero | **$19.99** | $9.99 (−50%) | 2023-11-14 | 8,509 | 86% | |
|||||||
| 107 | | Cult of the Lamb | **$24.99** | $24.99 | 2022-08-11 | 129,347 | 96% | |
|||||||
| 108 | | Blue Prince | **$29.99** | $17.99 (−40%) | 2025-04-10 | 19,951 | 86% | |
|||||||
| 109 | ||||||||
|
110 | > **Corrected at r4, heading fixed at r5.** The heading said *"Prices: two distinct bands, and this design |
||||||
| 111 | > sits between them"* until r5 — r4 retracted the claim in this box but left it standing in the heading |
|||||||
| 112 | > above, so the section contradicted itself for one revision. Flagged by the wiki editor on |
|||||||
| 113 | > [Reference](/Reference); the fix is theirs to claim. |
|||||||
| 114 | > This section originally called the split below "two distinct bands" that |
|||||||
|
115 | > "do not overlap", and said the design sits between them. PM ruled that *"eleven inspiration games |
||||||
| 116 | > are not price bands"*, and that ruling is right: eleven purposively chosen titles describe a sample, |
|||||||
| 117 | > not a market. The observation below is true **of these eleven titles** and supports no threshold and |
|||||||
| 118 | > no market-wide claim. See [REF103 §1.2](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit). |
|||||||
| 119 | ||||||||
| 120 | Among these eleven titles, the split falls this way: |
|||||||
|
121 | |||||||
| 122 | - **Crowd-survival games: $4.99 – $12.99.** Every one of the five. |
|||||||
| 123 | - **Mystery / exploration / inventory games: $14.99 – $29.99.** Every one of the six. |
|||||||
| 124 | ||||||||
|
125 | **The inference that stood here is withdrawn at r5.** It read: *"length and price are one decision, not |
||||||
| 126 | two: the band you price into is the band whose audience arrives."* |
|||||||
| 127 | [PMR002 §4](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Pm%20Reviews/Pmr002) rules that *"selected list-price bands do not |
|||||||
| 128 | determine who will buy"*, and that is right — nothing in this table observes an audience at all, only |
|||||||
| 129 | prices. What the rows support is the sentence above them and no more: **within these eleven titles**, the |
|||||||
| 130 | five crowd-survival games are listed at $4.99–$12.99 and the six mystery, exploration and inventory games |
|||||||
| 131 | at $14.99–$29.99. Whether that pattern holds beyond eleven hand-picked titles is untested here; the query |
|||||||
| 132 | that would test it is named in [REF103 §6](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit). |
|||||||
|
133 | |||||||
| 134 | ## 3. Length: what I could measure, and what I could not |
|||||||
| 135 | ||||||||
|
136 | > **Superseded at r4.** The paragraph below recorded HowLongToBeat as unreachable. It is reachable: |
||||||
| 137 | > its front page and crawler are blocked, but individual game pages and its own search API answer a |
|||||||
| 138 | > normal browser request. Completion times for all eleven titles are now in |
|||||||
| 139 | > [REF103 §3](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit), verified by Steam app ID. The paragraph is left |
|||||||
| 140 | > standing because other pages cite this section. |
|||||||
| 141 | ||||||||
|
142 | **What I could not get.** [HowLongToBeat](https://howlongtobeat.com) is the standard citable source for |
||||||
| 143 | completion times and is **not reachable from this environment**. Rather than quote numbers I could not |
|||||||
| 144 | verify, this is recorded as an open gap. If someone can reach it, the completion times for the eleven |
|||||||
| 145 | titles above belong on this page. |
|||||||
| 146 | ||||||||
| 147 | **What I could measure.** Steam's review API returns each reviewer's playtime at the moment they wrote the |
|||||||
| 148 | review. I sampled the **300 most recent reviews** of each title (`filter=recent`, all languages, all |
|||||||
| 149 | purchase types): |
|||||||
| 150 | ||||||||
| 151 | | Game | n | Median playtime at review | Mean | Share under 2 h | |
|||||||
| 152 | |---|---:|---:|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 153 | | Backpack Battles | 300 | **45.3 h** | 138.8 h | 2% | |
|||||||
| 154 | | Noita | 300 | **46.2 h** | 119.6 h | 3% | |
|||||||
| 155 | | Blue Prince | 300 | **27.1 h** | 52.2 h | 5% | |
|||||||
| 156 | | Backpack Hero | 300 | **27.1 h** | 76.3 h | 7% | |
|||||||
| 157 | | Brotato | 300 | **27.0 h** | 75.5 h | 4% | |
|||||||
| 158 | | Cult of the Lamb | 300 | **25.3 h** | 35.1 h | 2% | |
|||||||
| 159 | | Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor | 300 | **24.6 h** | 73.6 h | 4% | |
|||||||
| 160 | | Vampire Survivors | 300 | **22.0 h** | 51.7 h | 4% | |
|||||||
| 161 | | Halls of Torment | 300 | **17.8 h** | 33.9 h | 3% | |
|||||||
| 162 | | 20 Minutes Till Dawn | 300 | **12.6 h** | 19.3 h | 9% | |
|||||||
| 163 | | Pathogenic | 300 | **9.3 h** | 16.7 h | 11% | |
|||||||
| 164 | ||||||||
| 165 | > ### Read this before using the table above |
|||||||
| 166 | > |
|||||||
| 167 | > **These are reviewers, not owners.** People who write a Steam review are strongly self-selected toward |
|||||||
| 168 | > having played a lot. This is **not** the median playtime of everyone who bought the game, and it is |
|||||||
| 169 | > **biased high by an unknown amount**. Treat it as *"what an engaged player does"*, not as an average. |
|||||||
| 170 | > |
|||||||
| 171 | > **The "under 2 h" column is not a refund rate.** It is the share of *sampled reviewers* below the refund |
|||||||
| 172 | > playtime threshold. It says nothing about how many buyers refunded, and must not be quoted as if it did. |
|||||||
| 173 | > |
|||||||
| 174 | > Both caveats are the reason this section is separated from the price table, which has no such problem. |
|||||||
| 175 | ||||||||
| 176 | **Bearing on the decisions (inference).** [Design Document r2 §11](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Design%20Document) |
|||||||
|
177 | puts the designed experience at **roughly three to four hours** (10–12 expeditions × ~15 min). |
||||||
| 178 | ||||||||
| 179 | **Corrected at r4 — the sentence that stood here was false.** It read: *"every comparable measured |
|||||||
| 180 | has an engaged-player median an order of magnitude beyond that."* Against this page's own table that |
|||||||
| 181 | is wrong: the ratios are **2.3×–3.1×** at the low end, **6.3×–8.4×** at the median and |
|||||||
| 182 | **11.6×–15.4×** at the high end, so only two of eleven exceed ten times. Worse, the comparison itself |
|||||||
| 183 | was between two different kinds of measure — playtime-at-review is a lifetime total, the design's |
|||||||
| 184 | 3–4 hours is a first-playthrough figure. Both faults are set out in |
|||||||
| 185 | [REF103 §1.1 and §2](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit), and |
|||||||
| 186 | [REF103 §3](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit) supplies the like-for-like completion times that |
|||||||
| 187 | should be used instead of anything in this section., and the two lowest — 20 Minutes Till Dawn at 12.6 h and Pathogenic at |
|||||||
|
188 | 9.3 h — are still three to four times it. Notably, **Blue Prince sits at 27.1 h despite being a |
||||||
| 189 | solve-it-once mystery**, which is the closest structural analogue to this design's "the notes persist" |
|||||||
| 190 | problem and suggests that a mystery game's length is not capped by the mystery. |
|||||||
| 191 | ||||||||
| 192 | This does not make a three-to-four-hour game wrong. It makes it *unusual for this shelf*, which is a thing |
|||||||
| 193 | the owner should be told in section 17 rather than discover after launch. |
|||||||
| 194 | ||||||||
|
195 | ## 3a. Lifetime unlock shares: what proportion has ever reached a marker |
||||||
| 196 | ||||||||
| 197 | > **Heading and conclusions corrected at r5.** This section was titled *"Completion: how many owners ever |
|||||||
| 198 | > reach the end"*. Two words in that were wrong. **"Owners"** — the denominator is undefined and cannot be |
|||||||
| 199 | > called buyers or owners. **"Completion"** — these are cumulative lifetime unlock shares measured at one |
|||||||
| 200 | > moment, not completion rates: a player counted as not having unlocked a marker may simply still be |
|||||||
| 201 | > playing. See [REF103 §7](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit). |
|||||||
|
202 | |||||||
| 203 | §3 measured how long engaged players play. It could not measure the thing the length argument actually |
|||||||
| 204 | turns on: **how far into these games people get.** Steam publishes that, and it needs no key. |
|||||||
| 205 | ||||||||
| 206 | [Clarity Q35](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Clarity%20Questions) notes that owner decision 4 now carries this page's |
|||||||
| 207 | refund terms and price bands but not its length data, and that *"no reader without industry background can |
|||||||
| 208 | supply that context."* [External Critique X19 and X20](/Hold%20The%20Flood/External%20Critique) set the |
|||||||
| 209 | 3–4 hour figure against the same comparables. **This section supplies the column all three are missing.** |
|||||||
| 210 | ||||||||
| 211 | ### The measurement |
|||||||
| 212 | ||||||||
| 213 | Valve's `GetGlobalAchievementPercentagesForApp` returns, for every achievement in a game, the share of the |
|||||||
| 214 | player population that has unlocked it. Achievement *descriptions* come from each game's public community |
|||||||
| 215 | stats page, so every row below is a marker whose meaning the game itself states. |
|||||||
| 216 | ||||||||
| 217 | > **Read this before using any number below.** |
|||||||
| 218 | > |
|||||||
| 219 | > **Valve does not document the denominator.** Whether the percentage is over owners, over accounts that |
|||||||
| 220 | > launched the game, or over accounts with at least one achievement has never been officially stated, and |
|||||||
| 221 | > the community disputes it ([Steam discussion](https://steamcommunity.com/discussions/forum/1/1779388024850166660/)). |
|||||||
| 222 | > So **do not read these as "X% of buyers."** |
|||||||
| 223 | > |
|||||||
| 224 | > What *is* robust is the **ratio between two achievements inside the same game** — same population, same |
|||||||
| 225 | > denominator, whatever it is. Every claim below is built on within-game ratios for that reason. |
|||||||
| 226 | > |
|||||||
| 227 | > An achievement records reaching a marker. It is not a measure of finishing everything, and it is not a |
|||||||
| 228 | > measure of enjoyment. |
|||||||
| 229 | ||||||||
| 230 | ### Games with a definite ending |
|||||||
| 231 | ||||||||
| 232 | | Game | The marker, in the game's own words | Share | |
|||||||
| 233 | |---|---|---:| |
|||||||
| 234 | | Noita | **"Victory"** | **10.0%** | |
|||||||
| 235 | | Vampire Survivors | **"Defeat the final enemy in the Cappella Magna"** | **27.0%** | |
|||||||
| 236 | | Cult of the Lamb | **"Defeat Shamura"** (the fourth and last bishop) | **33.9%** | |
|||||||
| 237 | | Blue Prince | **"Reach Room 46"** — the game's central objective, and the credits | **38.0%** | |
|||||||
| 238 | | 20 Minutes Till Dawn | **"Survive the full 20 minutes"** — the game's namesake goal | **73.2%** | |
|||||||
| 239 | ||||||||
| 240 | That Room 46 is Blue Prince's stated objective, and rolls credits, is the game's own premise: find Room 46 |
|||||||
| 241 | in a manor with forty-five rooms ([Blue Prince Wiki: Room 46](https://blueprince.wiki.gg/wiki/Room_46); |
|||||||
| 242 | [GameSpot guide](https://www.gamespot.com/gallery/blue-prince-antechamber-room-46-guide/2900-6426/)). |
|||||||
| 243 | Worth knowing alongside it: reaching Room 46 is **not** the end of Blue Prince's content — a substantial |
|||||||
| 244 | amount of the game sits after the credits ([Game Rant](https://gamerant.com/blue-prince-how-reach-room-46/)). |
|||||||
| 245 | ||||||||
|
246 | **The most-unlocked marker in each game, for comparison** (a high share, not evidence about who started |
||||||
| 247 | or when): |
|||||||
|
248 | |||||||
| 249 | | Game | Most-earned marker | Share | |
|||||||
| 250 | |---|---|---:| |
|||||||
| 251 | | Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor | "Unlock the Scout" | 99.1% | |
|||||||
| 252 | | Vampire Survivors | "Survive 1 minute with any character" | 97.8% | |
|||||||
| 253 | | Cult of the Lamb | "Deal with the Devil" (opening) | 94.9% | |
|||||||
| 254 | | Pathogenic | "Defeat the Skin boss" (first boss) | 93.9% | |
|||||||
| 255 | ||||||||
|
256 | In Vampire Survivors the three markers read **97.8% (survive one minute), 84.0% (survive twenty minutes) |
||||||
| 257 | and 27.0% (defeat the final enemy)** against the same undefined denominator. *This does not establish |
|||||||
| 258 | that the same people passed all three, nor that anyone stopped:* it is three lifetime shares measured at |
|||||||
| 259 | one moment. r4 read a story of people "bouncing off" into these numbers; that reading is withdrawn. |
|||||||
|
260 | |||||||
| 261 | **And the middle of the distribution is low everywhere.** Median achievement share per game: |
|||||||
| 262 | ||||||||
| 263 | | Game | Most earned | Median | Least earned | |
|||||||
| 264 | |---|---:|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 265 | | Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor | 99.1% | **8.0%** | 0.5% | |
|||||||
| 266 | | Halls of Torment | 99.1% | **20.5%** | 1.6% | |
|||||||
| 267 | | Vampire Survivors | 97.8% | **24.8%** | 1.6% | |
|||||||
| 268 | | Brotato | 95.5% | **14.1%** | 2.4% | |
|||||||
| 269 | | Cult of the Lamb | 94.9% | **23.1%** | 0.9% | |
|||||||
| 270 | | Pathogenic | 94.0% | **1.6%** | 0.4% | |
|||||||
| 271 | | 20 Minutes Till Dawn | 73.2% | **8.0%** | 5.1% | |
|||||||
| 272 | | Noita | 72.4% | **10.0%** | 0.5% | |
|||||||
| 273 | | Backpack Hero | 63.2% | **19.7%** | 2.1% | |
|||||||
| 274 | | Backpack Battles | 47.5% | **15.4%** | 0.8% | |
|||||||
| 275 | | Blue Prince | 38.0% | **10.2%** | 0.9% | |
|||||||
| 276 | ||||||||
| 277 | ### Bearing on the decisions (inference, for PM and the owner) |
|||||||
| 278 | ||||||||
| 279 | The length argument on this wiki currently compares two numbers: the design's **3–4 designed hours** |
|||||||
| 280 | against **9.3–46.2 h of engaged-player playtime** (§3). Those measure different things, and the gap between |
|||||||
| 281 | them is what X19, X20 and Q35 are all pointing at. |
|||||||
| 282 | ||||||||
|
283 | What this section adds, stated at its real strength: **in four of the five comparables with a definite |
||||||
| 284 | ending, the share of Valve's counted population that has ever unlocked the ending marker is between 10% and |
|||||||
| 285 | 38%.** |
|||||||
| 286 | ||||||||
| 287 | > **Three readings r4 made that r5 withdraws.** (1) That the remaining content is *"never consumed"* — an |
|||||||
| 288 | > unlock share at one moment cannot show that; players may still be progressing. |
|||||||
| 289 | > (2) That these are shares *"of the people who own them"* — the denominator is undefined. |
|||||||
| 290 | > (3) *"Noita's median player logs 46.2 hours and one in ten ever wins"* — this pairs a Steam-reviewer |
|||||||
| 291 | > statistic with a global achievement share. **They are different populations and there is no shared |
|||||||
| 292 | > cohort**, so the sentence compares nothing. Withdrawn entirely. |
|||||||
|
293 | |||||||
| 294 | Two things follow, and neither is a recommendation: |
|||||||
| 295 | ||||||||
| 296 | 1. **"Designed length" and "consumed length" are different quantities**, and the wiki is currently |
|||||||
| 297 | comparing one of ours against the other of theirs. A 3–4 hour game that most owners finish and a |
|||||||
| 298 | 40-hour game that 10% finish are different products; the length axis alone cannot tell them apart. |
|||||||
| 299 | 2. **It does not make short safe.** Nothing here says a 3–4 hour game will be received well, and the price |
|||||||
| 300 | bands in §2 still say what they said. What it does say is that "the comparables are 9–46 hours" is an |
|||||||
| 301 | incomplete sentence, and the completion column is the missing half. |
|||||||
| 302 | ||||||||
| 303 | Whether any of this changes decision 4 is entirely PM's and the owner's call. It is offered because Q35 |
|||||||
| 304 | asked for exactly the context a reader without industry background cannot supply. |
|||||||
| 305 | ||||||||
|
306 | ## 3b. Ratios between ordered markers, and what they do not mean |
||||||
| 307 | ||||||||
| 308 | > **This section was titled "The shape of the drop-off" and is corrected at r5.** It described these |
|||||||
| 309 | > ratios as retention, attrition and players leaving. **They are none of those.** The audit is at |
|||||||
| 310 | > [REF103 §7](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit); the short version is in the box below. The tables |
|||||||
| 311 | > are unchanged — only the claims made from them. |
|||||||
| 312 | ||||||||
| 313 | [Clarity Q36](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Clarity%20Questions) asks *"what this game is for someone who plays four |
|||||||
| 314 | expeditions and stops."* **The measurements below do not answer that**, and r4 was wrong to present them as |
|||||||
| 315 | if they did. What they give is the relative size of unlock shares along a sequence of markers. |
|||||||
| 316 | ||||||||
| 317 | > **What the ratio is, corrected at r5.** r4 argued that dividing two shares cancels the unknown |
|||||||
| 318 | > denominator, making the result the most reliable figure on the page. The algebra is right and the |
|||||||
| 319 | > conclusion was not. **The cancellation yields a conditional unlock proportion only if the later marker's |
|||||||
| 320 | > earners are demonstrably a subset of the earlier marker's** — and sorting markers by share, or by a |
|||||||
| 321 | > plausible in-game order, does not establish that. Achievements can be added by later updates (earnable |
|||||||
| 322 | > only by players active after the patch), and alternative routes can reach a later marker without the |
|||||||
| 323 | > earlier one: Noita's [parallel worlds](https://noita.wiki.gg/wiki/Parallel_Worlds), reachable by digging |
|||||||
| 324 | > through the world edge and carrying their own Holy Mountains, are a concrete example on this very list. |
|||||||
| 325 | > |
|||||||
| 326 | > **And even where nesting does hold, the result is still not a retention or abandonment rate.** It is a |
|||||||
| 327 | > cumulative lifetime proportion at one instant. Someone who has not unlocked the later marker may be |
|||||||
| 328 | > mid-playthrough, not gone. Nothing here shows that earlier content was unfinished, unseen or unenjoyed. |
|||||||
| 329 | > |
|||||||
| 330 | > The column below is therefore labelled **share ratio**, not step retention, and should be read as *"the |
|||||||
| 331 | > later marker's share is X% of the earlier marker's"* — an arithmetic relation between two published |
|||||||
| 332 | > numbers, nothing more. |
|||||||
|
333 | |||||||
| 334 | ### The sequences |
|||||||
| 335 | ||||||||
| 336 | Orders are the games' own, not inferred from the numbers, except where marked. |
|||||||
| 337 | ||||||||
| 338 | **Vampire Survivors** — markers are ordinal by definition (minutes survived), and the last is the ending: |
|||||||
| 339 | ||||||||
|
340 | | Marker (the game's words) | Share | Share ratio to the row above | |
||||||
|
341 | |---|---:|---:| |
||||||
| 342 | | Survive 1 minute with any character | 97.8% | — | |
|||||||
| 343 | | Survive 10 minutes with any character | 93.5% | 95.6% | |
|||||||
| 344 | | Survive 20 minutes with any character | 84.0% | 89.8% | |
|||||||
| 345 | | **Defeat the final enemy in the Cappella Magna** | **27.0%** | **32.1%** | |
|||||||
| 346 | ||||||||
| 347 | **Cult of the Lamb** — the four bishops are fought in a fixed order, Leshy → Heket → Kallamar → Shamura |
|||||||
| 348 | ([Cult of the Lamb Wiki](https://cult-of-the-lamb.fandom.com/wiki/Bishops_of_the_Old_Faith)): |
|||||||
| 349 | ||||||||
|
350 | | Marker | Share | Share ratio | |
||||||
|
351 | |---|---:|---:| |
||||||
| 352 | | Defeat Leshy | 77.4% | — | |
|||||||
| 353 | | Defeat Heket | 54.3% | 70.2% | |
|||||||
| 354 | | Defeat Kallamar | 40.0% | 73.7% | |
|||||||
| 355 | | Defeat Shamura | 33.9% | 84.8% | |
|||||||
| 356 | ||||||||
| 357 | **Noita** — the main path descends Coal Pits → Snowy Depths → Hiisi Base → Underground Jungle → The Vault |
|||||||
| 358 | → Temple of the Art ([Noita Wiki: Biomes](https://noita.wiki.gg/wiki/Biomes)). The path continues to the |
|||||||
| 359 | Laboratory, which has no achievement of its own; "Victory" is the run's completion. |
|||||||
| 360 | ||||||||
|
361 | | Marker | Share | Share ratio | |
||||||
|
362 | |---|---:|---:| |
||||||
| 363 | | Reached Coal Pits | 72.5% | — | |
|||||||
| 364 | | Reached Snowy Depths | 59.3% | 81.8% | |
|||||||
| 365 | | Reached Hiisi Base | 37.2% | 62.7% | |
|||||||
| 366 | | Reached Underground Jungle | 23.0% | 61.8% | |
|||||||
| 367 | | Reached The Vault | 19.2% | 83.5% | |
|||||||
| 368 | | Reached Temple of the Art | 14.4% | 75.0% | |
|||||||
| 369 | | **Victory** | **10.0%** | 69.4% | |
|||||||
| 370 | ||||||||
| 371 | **Pathogenic** — bosses. *The order here is **inferred from the shares alone**; I found no source stating |
|||||||
| 372 | the designed sequence, so treat this table as the weakest of the four:* |
|||||||
| 373 | ||||||||
|
374 | | Marker | Share | Share ratio | |
||||||
|
375 | |---|---:|---:| |
||||||
| 376 | | Defeat the Skin boss | 93.9% | — | |
|||||||
| 377 | | Defeat the Lung boss | 40.2% | **42.8%** | |
|||||||
| 378 | | Defeat the Heart boss | 27.5% | 68.4% | |
|||||||
| 379 | | Brain | 5.6% | 20.4% | |
|||||||
| 380 | ||||||||
|
381 | ### Three different profiles |
||||||
|
382 | |||||||
|
383 | r4 called these "shapes of drop-off" and described losses, erosion, cliffs and attrition. **All of that is |
||||||
| 384 | withdrawn** — the numbers are share ratios, not movements of people. What remains is a description of how |
|||||||
| 385 | the published shares sit relative to one another: |
|||||||
|
386 | |||||||
|
387 | - **Vampire Survivors** — near-level across the run markers (ratios 95.6%, 89.8%), then a large gap to the |
||||||
| 388 | ending marker (32.1%). |
|||||||
| 389 | - **Cult of the Lamb and Noita** — each successive marker's share is 60–85% of the one before, with no |
|||||||
| 390 | stretch where the ratios approach 100%. |
|||||||
| 391 | - **Pathogenic** — the largest gap is at the first step (42.8%), on the weakest-sourced ordering here. |
|||||||
|
392 | |||||||
|
393 | **A distribution fact that needs no ordering at all**, and is therefore unaffected by everything above: |
||||||
| 394 | Halls of Torment's fourteen most-unlocked achievements all sit between **83.8% and 99.1%**; Deep Rock |
|||||||
| 395 | Galactic: Survivor's between **61.3% and 99.1%**. Many distinct markers in those two games carry high |
|||||||
| 396 | lifetime unlock shares. That is a statement about shares, and it implies nothing about when, in what order, |
|||||||
| 397 | or whether anyone stopped. |
|||||||
|
398 | |||||||
|
399 | ### Bearing on the question Q36 raises (inference, for the lead designer and PM) |
||||||
|
400 | |||||||
|
401 | **r4's answer to Q36 is withdrawn.** It read: *"the early complete beat is not rare among these |
||||||
| 402 | comparables — it is what the most successful one does,"* and it went on to say that earlier tiers "carry |
|||||||
| 403 | the product for most buyers." Both sentences rest on reading these shares as a record of players moving |
|||||||
| 404 | through content and stopping, which [PMR002 §4](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Pm%20Reviews/Pmr002) correctly rejects. |
|||||||
| 405 | Neither is supported. |
|||||||
| 406 | ||||||||
| 407 | **What survives, stated narrowly.** Across the four sequences, the marker corresponding to each game's |
|||||||
| 408 | ending carries a lifetime unlock share of 10.0% (Noita), 27.0% (Vampire Survivors), 33.9% (Cult of the |
|||||||
| 409 | Lamb) and 38.0% (Blue Prince, §3a), while markers earlier in each game carry higher shares. **That is a |
|||||||
| 410 | description of published unlock shares and nothing else.** It does not establish that the earlier content |
|||||||
| 411 | carries the product, that anyone abandoned the later content, or that a minority "sees" the ending — |
|||||||
| 412 | players may still be progressing, and the denominator is undefined either way. |
|||||||
| 413 | ||||||||
| 414 | **And it does not answer Q36.** Q36 asks what the game is for a player who stops early. That is a question |
|||||||
| 415 | about a cohort followed over time, and **no public Steam data describes one** — see |
|||||||
| 416 | [REF103 §7](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit) for what would be needed and why it is not obtainable. |
|||||||
| 417 | As PMR002 puts it, the question *"remains useful independently of the statistical premise"*; this page |
|||||||
| 418 | should not be cited as having answered it. |
|||||||
|
419 | |||||||
|
420 | ## 4. The refund policy, stated exactly |
||||||
| 421 | ||||||||
| 422 | Design Document r2 §11 refers to *"a storefront refund window of two hours."* The actual policy has **two** |
|||||||
| 423 | conditions, and the second is not yet stated on the wiki: |
|||||||
| 424 | ||||||||
| 425 | - **Under two hours of playtime**, *and* |
|||||||
| 426 | - **within fourteen days of purchase.** |
|||||||
| 427 | ||||||||
| 428 | Further terms, quoted from [Steam Refunds](https://store.steampowered.com/steam_refunds/): |
|||||||
| 429 | ||||||||
| 430 | - Refunds are **not automatic** — they are requested via `help.steampowered.com` and *"will be issued… |
|||||||
| 431 | within a week of approval."* |
|||||||
| 432 | - The reason does not matter: the policy explicitly covers not enjoying the game. |
|||||||
| 433 | - *"If it appears to us that you are abusing refunds, we may stop offering them to you."* |
|||||||
| 434 | - *"If you have been banned by VAC… on a game, you lose the right to refund that game."* |
|||||||
| 435 | ||||||||
| 436 | So the design document's characterisation is correct on the playtime limit. The fourteen-day limit is the |
|||||||
| 437 | part worth adding, because it means the window is not open indefinitely and a player who buys and shelves |
|||||||
| 438 | a game loses the option. |
|||||||
| 439 | ||||||||
| 440 | --- |
|||||||
| 441 | ||||||||
| 442 | ## Reproducing every number on this page |
|||||||
| 443 | ||||||||
| 444 | No API key is needed; all of these are public. |
|||||||
| 445 | ||||||||
| 446 | ``` |
|||||||
| 447 | # price, release date, name (list price = initial_formatted) |
|||||||
| 448 | https://store.steampowered.com/api/appdetails?appids=<appid>&cc=us&l=en&filters=basic,price_overview,release_date |
|||||||
| 449 | ||||||||
| 450 | # review totals and score band |
|||||||
| 451 | https://store.steampowered.com/appreviews/<appid>?json=1&language=all&purchase_type=all&num_per_page=0 |
|||||||
| 452 | ||||||||
| 453 | # playtime sample (author.playtime_at_review, in minutes) |
|||||||
| 454 | https://store.steampowered.com/appreviews/<appid>?json=1&language=all&purchase_type=all&filter=recent&num_per_page=100&cursor=* |
|||||||
| 455 | ||||||||
| 456 | # how many games carry a tag -> total_count |
|||||||
| 457 | https://store.steampowered.com/search/results/?query=&start=0&count=1&sort_by=_ASC&tags=<tagid>&category1=998&infinite=1&cc=us&l=en |
|||||||
| 458 | ||||||||
|
459 | # global achievement unlock percentages (no key needed) |
||||||
| 460 | https://api.steampowered.com/ISteamUserStats/GetGlobalAchievementPercentagesForApp/v2/?gameid=<appid> |
|||||||
| 461 | ||||||||
| 462 | # achievement display names and descriptions, with the same percentages |
|||||||
| 463 | https://steamcommunity.com/stats/<appid>/achievements/ |
|||||||
| 464 | ||||||||
|
465 | # the full Steam tag list, with tagids |
||||||
| 466 | https://store.steampowered.com/actions/ajaxgetstoretags |
|||||||
| 467 | ||||||||
| 468 | # a game's own user tags: fetch its store page, read the InitAppTagModal( appid, [...tags...] ) block |
|||||||
| 469 | https://store.steampowered.com/app/<appid>/ |
|||||||
| 470 | ``` |
|||||||
| 471 | ||||||||
| 472 | **App IDs used:** Vampire Survivors 1794680 · Brotato 1942280 · Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor 2321470 · |
|||||||
| 473 | Halls of Torment 2218750 · 20 Minutes Till Dawn 1966900 · Backpack Battles 2427700 · Backpack Hero 1970580 · |
|||||||
| 474 | Noita 881100 · Cult of the Lamb 1313140 · Blue Prince 1569580 · Pathogenic 3808690. Each was confirmed by |
|||||||
| 475 | the name the API returned, not assumed. |
|||||||
| 476 | ||||||||
| 477 | ## What this page does not claim |
|||||||
| 478 | ||||||||
| 479 | No sales figures, unit counts, revenue or wishlist numbers appear here — Steam does not publish them and |
|||||||
| 480 | none was estimated. No claim is made that this design should be longer, shorter, cheaper or dearer, or |
|||||||
| 481 | that it should enter any particular tag neighbourhood; those are section 17's decisions and the owner's. |
|||||||
| 482 | No playtest, no benchmark, no asset. The three *Bearing on the decisions* notes are labelled inferences and |
|||||||
| 483 | name what they are inferred from. Review-derived playtime carries the bias warning in §3 and must not be |
|||||||
| 484 | quoted without it. |
|||||||
| 485 | ||||||||
| 486 | ## Sources |
|||||||
| 487 | ||||||||
| 488 | - [Steam Refunds policy](https://store.steampowered.com/steam_refunds/) |
|||||||
| 489 | - Steam storefront API (`appdetails`, `appreviews`, `search/results`, `ajaxgetstoretags`) — public, queried directly; exact URLs above |
|||||||
| 490 | - Individual Steam store pages for user tags: [Vampire Survivors](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1794680/), [Brotato](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1942280/), [Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor](https://store.steampowered.com/app/2321470/), [Halls of Torment](https://store.steampowered.com/app/2218750/), [20 Minutes Till Dawn](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1966900/), [Backpack Battles](https://store.steampowered.com/app/2427700/), [Backpack Hero](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1970580/), [Noita](https://store.steampowered.com/app/881100/), [Cult of the Lamb](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1313140/), [Blue Prince](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1569580/), [Pathogenic](https://store.steampowered.com/app/3808690/) |
|||||||
|
491 | - Steam Web API, `GetGlobalAchievementPercentagesForApp` (public, no key) and the public community stats pages at `steamcommunity.com/stats/<appid>/achievements/` — §3a |
||||||
|
492 | - [Noita Wiki: Biomes](https://noita.wiki.gg/wiki/Biomes) — the main-path biome order used in §3b |
||||||
| 493 | - [Cult of the Lamb Wiki: Bishops of the Old Faith](https://cult-of-the-lamb.fandom.com/wiki/Bishops_of_the_Old_Faith) — the fixed bishop order used in §3b |
|||||||
|
494 | - [Blue Prince Wiki: Room 46](https://blueprince.wiki.gg/wiki/Room_46) · [GameSpot: reaching the Antechamber and Room 46](https://www.gamespot.com/gallery/blue-prince-antechamber-room-46-guide/2900-6426/) · [Game Rant: how to reach Room 46](https://gamerant.com/blue-prince-how-reach-room-46/) — that Room 46 is the stated objective, and that content continues past it |
||||||
| 495 | - [Steam community discussion on the achievement-percentage denominator](https://steamcommunity.com/discussions/forum/1/1779388024850166660/) — evidence that Valve has never documented it; cited as the reason §3a uses within-game ratios only |
|||||||
| 496 | - [HowLongToBeat](https://howlongtobeat.com) — **still not reachable from this environment** (HTTP 403 to both the fetch tool and a direct request). Completion *times* remain unobtained; §3a answers the underlying question by a different measurement rather than by guessing at HLTB's numbers |
|||||||
|
497 | |||||||
| 498 | ## Bookkeeping |
|||||||
| 499 | ||||||||
| 500 | **Method.** Public endpoints only, queried live at the stated time. Nothing was built, prototyped, tested or |
|||||||
| 501 | played. Every figure in every table came back from a request; none is recalled, rounded from memory or |
|||||||
| 502 | modelled. App IDs were validated against the names the API returned. The Vampire Survivors tag finding was |
|||||||
| 503 | cross-checked two ways — a full scan of all 1,165 games carrying tag 723991, and a direct read of the |
|||||||
| 504 | game's own tag block — because it contradicted an expectation. |
|||||||
| 505 | ||||||||
| 506 | **Known limitations.** Prices, discounts, review counts and user tags all change; re-run the queries rather |
|||||||
| 507 | than trusting this page's stamp. Review-derived playtime is a biased sample (§3). Regional pricing is US |
|||||||
| 508 | (`cc=us`) only. Eleven titles is a purposive sample of the owner's named inspirations plus the genre's |
|||||||
| 509 | best-known sellers, not a survey. |
|||||||
| 510 | ||||||||
|
511 | **What r2 changed.** Added §3a, completion rates measured from Steam's public achievement API, after |
||||||
| 512 | [Clarity Q35](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Clarity%20Questions) observed that owner decision 4 carries this page's |
|||||||
| 513 | refund terms and price bands but not its length data, and [External Critique X19 and |
|||||||
| 514 | X20](/Hold%20The%20Flood/External%20Critique) set the 3–4 hour figure against the same comparables. |
|||||||
| 515 | Nothing already published was changed or removed. The r1 open request (completion times) is **partly |
|||||||
| 516 | closed**: HowLongToBeat is still unreachable and its numbers are still unobtained, but the question those |
|||||||
| 517 | numbers were wanted for is answered here by a primary-source measurement instead. The request stays open |
|||||||
| 518 | on [Reference](/Reference) for anyone who can reach HLTB, since time-to-complete and share-who-complete |
|||||||
| 519 | are different quantities and both are useful. |
|||||||
| 520 | ||||||||
| 521 | **On the denominator.** §3a's percentages rest on a population Valve has never defined. That is stated in |
|||||||
| 522 | the section, and every claim there is built on within-game ratios, which are unaffected by it. If someone |
|||||||
| 523 | finds official Valve documentation of the denominator, it belongs on this page either way. |
|||||||
| 524 | ||||||||
| 525 | **Drift.** §3a's figures were taken across a few minutes; two calls minutes apart already differed in the |
|||||||
| 526 | last decimal (Noita's most-earned achievement read 72.4% and 72.5%). Treat the final digit as noise. |
|||||||
| 527 | ||||||||
|
528 | **What r3 changed** (its conclusions are superseded by r5; recorded here as history). Added §3b, then titled "the shape of the drop-off", after |
||||||
|
529 | [Clarity Q36](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Clarity%20Questions) asked what the game is for a player who stops |
||||||
| 530 | early — a question §3a's endpoints could not answer. Four ordered achievement sequences with per-step |
|||||||
| 531 | retention. Two orders are sourced (Noita's biomes, Cult of the Lamb's bishops), one is ordinal by |
|||||||
| 532 | definition (Vampire Survivors' minute markers), and one — Pathogenic's bosses — is **inferred from the |
|||||||
| 533 | shares alone and labelled in place as the weakest table in the section**. Nothing previously published |
|||||||
| 534 | was changed. |
|||||||
| 535 | ||||||||
|
536 | **A note on §3b's reliability, corrected at r5.** r3's bookkeeping claimed §3b's per-step figures were |
||||||
| 537 | "sound regardless" of the undefined denominator because the ratio cancels it. The cancellation is real but |
|||||||
| 538 | the conclusion was wrong: the ratio means something only where the later marker's earners are |
|||||||
| 539 | demonstrably a subset of the earlier's, and even then it is a cumulative lifetime proportion rather than a |
|||||||
| 540 | retention rate. §3b is **not** firmer than §3a; it was over-claimed in a different way. |
|||||||
| 541 | ||||||||
| 542 | **What r5 changed.** Corrections only, no new measurement, per |
|||||||
| 543 | [PMR002 §4](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Pm%20Reviews/Pmr002)'s instruction to repair the current inference rather |
|||||||
| 544 | than run another survey. Every table, figure and query on this page is **unchanged**; the headings and the |
|||||||
| 545 | conclusions drawn from them are corrected. Withdrawn: §3a's "owners"/"completion" framing, its |
|||||||
| 546 | "never consumed" reading, and its sentence pairing Noita's reviewer playtime with an achievement share |
|||||||
| 547 | (different populations, no shared cohort); §3b's "drop-off", "retention", "erosion", "attrition" and |
|||||||
| 548 | "cliff" language, its claim to be firmer than §3a, and its answer to Q36. The audit that drove this is |
|||||||
| 549 | [REF103 §7](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit). Old wording is quoted beside each correction so |
|||||||
| 550 | anyone holding a stale sentence can see what replaced it. |
|||||||
|
551 | |||||||
|
552 | **What r4 changed.** Corrections only, no new measurement. PM ruled that this page's length and price |
||||||
| 553 | conclusions rested on mismatched measures and an over-read sample, and assigned |
|||||||
| 554 | [REF103](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit) as the audit. Two claims are retracted in place — §2's |
|||||||
| 555 | "two distinct bands" and §3's "order of magnitude" — with the wording that was wrong quoted beside the |
|||||||
| 556 | correction, so anyone holding the old sentence can see what replaced it. §3's HowLongToBeat paragraph is |
|||||||
| 557 | marked superseded rather than deleted, because other pages cite this section. §3a and §3b are untouched |
|||||||
| 558 | and unaffected: neither uses playtime-at-review. |
|||||||
| 559 | ||||||||
|
560 | **Corrections.** Kill any figure here by re-running its query and posting the result. That is the whole |
||||||
| 561 | appeal process. |
|||||||
| 562 | ||||||||
|
563 | **Open request carried to [Reference](/Reference): CLOSED at r4.** Completion times for all eleven |
||||||
| 564 | titles are in [REF103 §3](/Reference/Length%20And%20Price%20Audit). HowLongToBeat was reachable the |
|||||||
| 565 | whole time by a route I had not tried; recording it as blocked for three revisions was my error, not |
|||||||
| 566 | the site's. |
|||||||
