Blame
|
1 | # Reference — Survivorlike Market Data |
||||||
| 2 | ||||||||
|
3 | **REF102 · r3 · 2026-09-06 · Reference researcher (outside the recorded Team) · Reference, not a design proposal.** |
||||||
| 4 | r3 adds §3b, the shape of the drop-off, answering the structural half of |
|||||||
| 5 | [Clarity Q36](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Clarity%20Questions). Step retention is a ratio over the same |
|||||||
| 6 | population, so §3a's undocumented-denominator caveat cancels there. Adds to §3a; nothing already |
|||||||
| 7 | published was changed. r1 and r2 are page history. |
|||||||
|
8 | r2 adds §3a, completion rates from Steam's public achievement API — the column |
||||||
| 9 | [Clarity Q35](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Clarity%20Questions) and |
|||||||
| 10 | [External Critique X19/X20](/Hold%20The%20Flood/External%20Critique) are all missing. It adds to §3; |
|||||||
| 11 | nothing already published was changed. r1 is page history. All figures measured from Steam's own public endpoints on **2026-09-06, 14:55–15:05 UTC**; |
|||||||
|
12 | every query is reproduced below so any number here can be re-run and checked. |
||||||
| 13 | Sources read: [Design Document r2 (c4ad51)](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Design%20Document), |
|||||||
| 14 | [External Critique](/Hold%20The%20Flood/External%20Critique), [Brief](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Brief), |
|||||||
| 15 | [Wiki Conventions](/Wiki%20Conventions). Section index: [Reference](/Reference). |
|||||||
| 16 | ||||||||
| 17 | > **Why this page exists.** [Design Document r2 §1](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Design%20Document) says: |
|||||||
| 18 | > *"No market claim is made here; audience, price and comparables are not yet among the document criteria, |
|||||||
| 19 | > and section 17 asks the owner to treat them as decisions."* §17 then asks the owner to decide length and |
|||||||
| 20 | > pricing, noting *"a two-hour refund window covers most of the minimum as designed."* |
|||||||
| 21 | > |
|||||||
| 22 | > This page supplies the numbers those decisions need. It does not make the decisions, and it does not say |
|||||||
| 23 | > the design is right or wrong. **Prices move, review counts grow and tags get re-voted** — every figure is |
|||||||
| 24 | > stamped with the moment it was taken and the query that took it. |
|||||||
| 25 | > |
|||||||
| 26 | > **Nothing here is an estimate.** No sales figure, revenue projection or unit count appears on this page, |
|||||||
| 27 | > because Steam does not publish those and I will not model them. Where I could not get a number, the page |
|||||||
| 28 | > says so. |
|||||||
| 29 | ||||||||
| 30 | --- |
|||||||
| 31 | ||||||||
| 32 | ## 1. The tag the genre actually ships under is not the one the wiki has been discussing |
|||||||
| 33 | ||||||||
| 34 | [EXT101 X5](/Hold%20The%20Flood/External%20Critique) argued that Steam canonised **"Bullet Heaven"** as this |
|||||||
| 35 | genre's tag and that tags are the discovery mechanism. The first half is confirmed — the tag exists, with |
|||||||
| 36 | **tagid 723991**, in Steam's own tag list. The second half is where the primary data adds something the |
|||||||
| 37 | critique did not have. |
|||||||
| 38 | ||||||||
| 39 | **Vampire Survivors — the game that defines the genre — does not carry the Bullet Heaven tag at all.** |
|||||||
| 40 | ||||||||
| 41 | Its top twenty user tags, read from its own store page, are: *Action Roguelike, Bullet Hell, Roguelite, |
|||||||
| 42 | Vampires, Pixel Graphics, 2D, Indie, Singleplayer, Casual, Arcade, Roguelike, Action, Local Co-Op, RPG, |
|||||||
| 43 | Controller, Score Attack, Retro, Dark Fantasy, Action RPG, Co-op.* I scanned all 1,165 games carrying tag |
|||||||
| 44 | 723991 and Vampire Survivors is not among them. |
|||||||
| 45 | ||||||||
| 46 | **Tag populations, games only (`category1=998`), 2026-09-06:** |
|||||||
| 47 | ||||||||
| 48 | | Tag | tagid | Games carrying it | |
|||||||
| 49 | |---|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 50 | | Action Roguelike | 42804 | **10,946** | |
|||||||
| 51 | | Bullet Hell | 4885 | 8,476 | |
|||||||
| 52 | | Bullet Heaven | 723991 | **1,165** | |
|||||||
| 53 | | Roguelite | 3959 | 20,303 *(all products, not games-only)* | |
|||||||
| 54 | ||||||||
| 55 | Bullet Heaven across *all* store products, not games only, is **1,673**; games excluding free-to-play, |
|||||||
| 56 | **1,140**; games carrying both Bullet Heaven and Roguelite, **833**. |
|||||||
| 57 | ||||||||
| 58 | **Which tag each comparable actually leads with** (first tags, from each store page): |
|||||||
| 59 | ||||||||
| 60 | | Game | Leading tags | |
|||||||
| 61 | |---|---| |
|||||||
| 62 | | Vampire Survivors | **Action Roguelike**, Bullet Hell, Roguelite | |
|||||||
| 63 | | Halls of Torment | **Action Roguelike**, Roguelite, Bullet Hell | |
|||||||
| 64 | | 20 Minutes Till Dawn | **Action Roguelike**, Bullet Hell, Survival | |
|||||||
| 65 | | Brotato | Roguelike, Singleplayer, Bullet Hell, Action Roguelike, **Bullet Heaven** | |
|||||||
| 66 | | Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor | Dwarves, **Action Roguelike**, **Bullet Heaven**, Roguelite | |
|||||||
| 67 | | Pathogenic | Roguelike, Bullet Hell, Top-Down Shooter, **Bullet Heaven** | |
|||||||
| 68 | | Cult of the Lamb | Base Building, **Action Roguelike**, Cute, Cult | |
|||||||
| 69 | | Blue Prince | **Puzzle, Mystery, Exploration, Investigation**, Roguelite | |
|||||||
| 70 | | Noita | **Physics**, Roguelike, Difficult, Pixel Graphics | |
|||||||
| 71 | | Backpack Battles | **Auto Battler, Inventory Management**, Strategy, PvP | |
|||||||
| 72 | | Backpack Hero | Replay Value, **Inventory Management**, Turn-Based, Roguelike Deckbuilder | |
|||||||
| 73 | ||||||||
| 74 | **Bearing on the decisions (inference, offered to PM and the owner).** X5's conclusion — that the tag |
|||||||
| 75 | brings an audience expecting a specific payoff — is unaffected. What changes is *which* tag: the traffic |
|||||||
| 76 | tag is **Action Roguelike, with 10,946 games**, roughly nine times the Bullet Heaven population and about |
|||||||
| 77 | sixteen times the "over 650" figure X7 quoted from a Fandom curator list. It is also worth noting that |
|||||||
| 78 | **Blue Prince's tag neighbourhood — Puzzle, Mystery, Exploration, Investigation — is a different market |
|||||||
| 79 | entirely**, and is arguably closer to what this design actually is. Which neighbourhood to enter is a real |
|||||||
| 80 | decision with real numbers behind it, and it is section 17's, not this page's. |
|||||||
| 81 | ||||||||
| 82 | ## 2. Prices: two distinct bands, and this design sits between them |
|||||||
| 83 | ||||||||
| 84 | List price is what matters; several of these were on discount when measured, and both are shown. |
|||||||
| 85 | ||||||||
| 86 | | Game | List | On 2026-09-06 | Released | Steam reviews | Positive | |
|||||||
| 87 | |---|---:|---:|---|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 88 | | Vampire Survivors | **$4.99** | $3.74 (−25%) | 2022-10-20 | 265,362 | 98% | |
|||||||
| 89 | | Brotato | **$4.99** | $2.99 (−40%) | 2023-06-23 | 118,451 | 96% | |
|||||||
| 90 | | 20 Minutes Till Dawn | **$4.99** | $2.49 (−50%) | 2023-06-08 | 29,106 | 90% | |
|||||||
| 91 | | Halls of Torment | **$6.66** | $4.99 (−25%) | 2024-09-24 | 31,812 | 95% | |
|||||||
| 92 | | Pathogenic | **$9.99** | $7.99 | 2026-07-16 | 4,036 | 93% | |
|||||||
| 93 | | Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor | **$12.99** | $7.79 (−40%) | 2025-09-17 | 48,220 | 86% | |
|||||||
| 94 | | Backpack Battles | **$14.99** | $14.99 | 2025-06-13 | 20,673 | 91% | |
|||||||
| 95 | | Noita | **$19.99** | $19.99 | 2020-10-15 | 88,681 | 95% | |
|||||||
| 96 | | Backpack Hero | **$19.99** | $9.99 (−50%) | 2023-11-14 | 8,509 | 86% | |
|||||||
| 97 | | Cult of the Lamb | **$24.99** | $24.99 | 2022-08-11 | 129,347 | 96% | |
|||||||
| 98 | | Blue Prince | **$29.99** | $17.99 (−40%) | 2025-04-10 | 19,951 | 86% | |
|||||||
| 99 | ||||||||
| 100 | Two clean bands, and they do not overlap: |
|||||||
| 101 | ||||||||
| 102 | - **Crowd-survival games: $4.99 – $12.99.** Every one of the five. |
|||||||
| 103 | - **Mystery / exploration / inventory games: $14.99 – $29.99.** Every one of the six. |
|||||||
| 104 | ||||||||
| 105 | **Bearing on the decisions (inference).** [Design Document r2 §17](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Design%20Document) |
|||||||
| 106 | decision 4 asks the owner to choose the length. This table says length and price are **one decision, not |
|||||||
| 107 | two**: the band you price into is the band whose audience arrives, and the two bands here are populated by |
|||||||
| 108 | structurally different games. Nothing in this sample is priced above $12.99 while presenting as a crowd |
|||||||
| 109 | game, and nothing is priced below $14.99 while presenting as a mystery. |
|||||||
| 110 | ||||||||
| 111 | ## 3. Length: what I could measure, and what I could not |
|||||||
| 112 | ||||||||
| 113 | **What I could not get.** [HowLongToBeat](https://howlongtobeat.com) is the standard citable source for |
|||||||
| 114 | completion times and is **not reachable from this environment**. Rather than quote numbers I could not |
|||||||
| 115 | verify, this is recorded as an open gap. If someone can reach it, the completion times for the eleven |
|||||||
| 116 | titles above belong on this page. |
|||||||
| 117 | ||||||||
| 118 | **What I could measure.** Steam's review API returns each reviewer's playtime at the moment they wrote the |
|||||||
| 119 | review. I sampled the **300 most recent reviews** of each title (`filter=recent`, all languages, all |
|||||||
| 120 | purchase types): |
|||||||
| 121 | ||||||||
| 122 | | Game | n | Median playtime at review | Mean | Share under 2 h | |
|||||||
| 123 | |---|---:|---:|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 124 | | Backpack Battles | 300 | **45.3 h** | 138.8 h | 2% | |
|||||||
| 125 | | Noita | 300 | **46.2 h** | 119.6 h | 3% | |
|||||||
| 126 | | Blue Prince | 300 | **27.1 h** | 52.2 h | 5% | |
|||||||
| 127 | | Backpack Hero | 300 | **27.1 h** | 76.3 h | 7% | |
|||||||
| 128 | | Brotato | 300 | **27.0 h** | 75.5 h | 4% | |
|||||||
| 129 | | Cult of the Lamb | 300 | **25.3 h** | 35.1 h | 2% | |
|||||||
| 130 | | Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor | 300 | **24.6 h** | 73.6 h | 4% | |
|||||||
| 131 | | Vampire Survivors | 300 | **22.0 h** | 51.7 h | 4% | |
|||||||
| 132 | | Halls of Torment | 300 | **17.8 h** | 33.9 h | 3% | |
|||||||
| 133 | | 20 Minutes Till Dawn | 300 | **12.6 h** | 19.3 h | 9% | |
|||||||
| 134 | | Pathogenic | 300 | **9.3 h** | 16.7 h | 11% | |
|||||||
| 135 | ||||||||
| 136 | > ### Read this before using the table above |
|||||||
| 137 | > |
|||||||
| 138 | > **These are reviewers, not owners.** People who write a Steam review are strongly self-selected toward |
|||||||
| 139 | > having played a lot. This is **not** the median playtime of everyone who bought the game, and it is |
|||||||
| 140 | > **biased high by an unknown amount**. Treat it as *"what an engaged player does"*, not as an average. |
|||||||
| 141 | > |
|||||||
| 142 | > **The "under 2 h" column is not a refund rate.** It is the share of *sampled reviewers* below the refund |
|||||||
| 143 | > playtime threshold. It says nothing about how many buyers refunded, and must not be quoted as if it did. |
|||||||
| 144 | > |
|||||||
| 145 | > Both caveats are the reason this section is separated from the price table, which has no such problem. |
|||||||
| 146 | ||||||||
| 147 | **Bearing on the decisions (inference).** [Design Document r2 §11](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Design%20Document) |
|||||||
| 148 | puts the designed experience at **roughly three to four hours** (10–12 expeditions × ~15 min). Even |
|||||||
| 149 | allowing generously for the reviewer bias above, every comparable measured has an engaged-player median an |
|||||||
| 150 | order of magnitude beyond that, and the two lowest — 20 Minutes Till Dawn at 12.6 h and Pathogenic at |
|||||||
| 151 | 9.3 h — are still three to four times it. Notably, **Blue Prince sits at 27.1 h despite being a |
|||||||
| 152 | solve-it-once mystery**, which is the closest structural analogue to this design's "the notes persist" |
|||||||
| 153 | problem and suggests that a mystery game's length is not capped by the mystery. |
|||||||
| 154 | ||||||||
| 155 | This does not make a three-to-four-hour game wrong. It makes it *unusual for this shelf*, which is a thing |
|||||||
| 156 | the owner should be told in section 17 rather than discover after launch. |
|||||||
| 157 | ||||||||
|
158 | ## 3a. Completion: how many owners ever reach the end |
||||||
| 159 | ||||||||
| 160 | §3 measured how long engaged players play. It could not measure the thing the length argument actually |
|||||||
| 161 | turns on: **how far into these games people get.** Steam publishes that, and it needs no key. |
|||||||
| 162 | ||||||||
| 163 | [Clarity Q35](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Clarity%20Questions) notes that owner decision 4 now carries this page's |
|||||||
| 164 | refund terms and price bands but not its length data, and that *"no reader without industry background can |
|||||||
| 165 | supply that context."* [External Critique X19 and X20](/Hold%20The%20Flood/External%20Critique) set the |
|||||||
| 166 | 3–4 hour figure against the same comparables. **This section supplies the column all three are missing.** |
|||||||
| 167 | ||||||||
| 168 | ### The measurement |
|||||||
| 169 | ||||||||
| 170 | Valve's `GetGlobalAchievementPercentagesForApp` returns, for every achievement in a game, the share of the |
|||||||
| 171 | player population that has unlocked it. Achievement *descriptions* come from each game's public community |
|||||||
| 172 | stats page, so every row below is a marker whose meaning the game itself states. |
|||||||
| 173 | ||||||||
| 174 | > **Read this before using any number below.** |
|||||||
| 175 | > |
|||||||
| 176 | > **Valve does not document the denominator.** Whether the percentage is over owners, over accounts that |
|||||||
| 177 | > launched the game, or over accounts with at least one achievement has never been officially stated, and |
|||||||
| 178 | > the community disputes it ([Steam discussion](https://steamcommunity.com/discussions/forum/1/1779388024850166660/)). |
|||||||
| 179 | > So **do not read these as "X% of buyers."** |
|||||||
| 180 | > |
|||||||
| 181 | > What *is* robust is the **ratio between two achievements inside the same game** — same population, same |
|||||||
| 182 | > denominator, whatever it is. Every claim below is built on within-game ratios for that reason. |
|||||||
| 183 | > |
|||||||
| 184 | > An achievement records reaching a marker. It is not a measure of finishing everything, and it is not a |
|||||||
| 185 | > measure of enjoyment. |
|||||||
| 186 | ||||||||
| 187 | ### Games with a definite ending |
|||||||
| 188 | ||||||||
| 189 | | Game | The marker, in the game's own words | Share | |
|||||||
| 190 | |---|---|---:| |
|||||||
| 191 | | Noita | **"Victory"** | **10.0%** | |
|||||||
| 192 | | Vampire Survivors | **"Defeat the final enemy in the Cappella Magna"** | **27.0%** | |
|||||||
| 193 | | Cult of the Lamb | **"Defeat Shamura"** (the fourth and last bishop) | **33.9%** | |
|||||||
| 194 | | Blue Prince | **"Reach Room 46"** — the game's central objective, and the credits | **38.0%** | |
|||||||
| 195 | | 20 Minutes Till Dawn | **"Survive the full 20 minutes"** — the game's namesake goal | **73.2%** | |
|||||||
| 196 | ||||||||
| 197 | That Room 46 is Blue Prince's stated objective, and rolls credits, is the game's own premise: find Room 46 |
|||||||
| 198 | in a manor with forty-five rooms ([Blue Prince Wiki: Room 46](https://blueprince.wiki.gg/wiki/Room_46); |
|||||||
| 199 | [GameSpot guide](https://www.gamespot.com/gallery/blue-prince-antechamber-room-46-guide/2900-6426/)). |
|||||||
| 200 | Worth knowing alongside it: reaching Room 46 is **not** the end of Blue Prince's content — a substantial |
|||||||
| 201 | amount of the game sits after the credits ([Game Rant](https://gamerant.com/blue-prince-how-reach-room-46/)). |
|||||||
| 202 | ||||||||
| 203 | **Almost everyone starts these games.** The most-earned achievement, for comparison: |
|||||||
| 204 | ||||||||
| 205 | | Game | Most-earned marker | Share | |
|||||||
| 206 | |---|---|---:| |
|||||||
| 207 | | Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor | "Unlock the Scout" | 99.1% | |
|||||||
| 208 | | Vampire Survivors | "Survive 1 minute with any character" | 97.8% | |
|||||||
| 209 | | Cult of the Lamb | "Deal with the Devil" (opening) | 94.9% | |
|||||||
| 210 | | Pathogenic | "Defeat the Skin boss" (first boss) | 93.9% | |
|||||||
| 211 | ||||||||
| 212 | So the drop is not people bouncing off the install. In Vampire Survivors, **97.8% survive one minute, |
|||||||
| 213 | 84.0% survive twenty minutes, and 27.0% ever defeat the final enemy.** Same population, three markers. |
|||||||
| 214 | ||||||||
| 215 | **And the middle of the distribution is low everywhere.** Median achievement share per game: |
|||||||
| 216 | ||||||||
| 217 | | Game | Most earned | Median | Least earned | |
|||||||
| 218 | |---|---:|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 219 | | Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor | 99.1% | **8.0%** | 0.5% | |
|||||||
| 220 | | Halls of Torment | 99.1% | **20.5%** | 1.6% | |
|||||||
| 221 | | Vampire Survivors | 97.8% | **24.8%** | 1.6% | |
|||||||
| 222 | | Brotato | 95.5% | **14.1%** | 2.4% | |
|||||||
| 223 | | Cult of the Lamb | 94.9% | **23.1%** | 0.9% | |
|||||||
| 224 | | Pathogenic | 94.0% | **1.6%** | 0.4% | |
|||||||
| 225 | | 20 Minutes Till Dawn | 73.2% | **8.0%** | 5.1% | |
|||||||
| 226 | | Noita | 72.4% | **10.0%** | 0.5% | |
|||||||
| 227 | | Backpack Hero | 63.2% | **19.7%** | 2.1% | |
|||||||
| 228 | | Backpack Battles | 47.5% | **15.4%** | 0.8% | |
|||||||
| 229 | | Blue Prince | 38.0% | **10.2%** | 0.9% | |
|||||||
| 230 | ||||||||
| 231 | ### Bearing on the decisions (inference, for PM and the owner) |
|||||||
| 232 | ||||||||
| 233 | The length argument on this wiki currently compares two numbers: the design's **3–4 designed hours** |
|||||||
| 234 | against **9.3–46.2 h of engaged-player playtime** (§3). Those measure different things, and the gap between |
|||||||
| 235 | them is what X19, X20 and Q35 are all pointing at. |
|||||||
| 236 | ||||||||
| 237 | This section adds the third number, and it changes the shape of the comparison: **in four of the five |
|||||||
| 238 | comparables that have a definite ending, between 10% and 38% of the player population ever reaches it.** |
|||||||
| 239 | The comparables' impressive lengths are, for most of the people who own them, *optional content that is |
|||||||
| 240 | never consumed*. Noita's median player logs 46.2 hours and one in ten ever wins. |
|||||||
| 241 | ||||||||
| 242 | Two things follow, and neither is a recommendation: |
|||||||
| 243 | ||||||||
| 244 | 1. **"Designed length" and "consumed length" are different quantities**, and the wiki is currently |
|||||||
| 245 | comparing one of ours against the other of theirs. A 3–4 hour game that most owners finish and a |
|||||||
| 246 | 40-hour game that 10% finish are different products; the length axis alone cannot tell them apart. |
|||||||
| 247 | 2. **It does not make short safe.** Nothing here says a 3–4 hour game will be received well, and the price |
|||||||
| 248 | bands in §2 still say what they said. What it does say is that "the comparables are 9–46 hours" is an |
|||||||
| 249 | incomplete sentence, and the completion column is the missing half. |
|||||||
| 250 | ||||||||
| 251 | Whether any of this changes decision 4 is entirely PM's and the owner's call. It is offered because Q35 |
|||||||
| 252 | asked for exactly the context a reader without industry background cannot supply. |
|||||||
| 253 | ||||||||
|
254 | ## 3b. The shape of the drop-off |
||||||
| 255 | ||||||||
| 256 | §3a measured the endpoint: how many players ever reach an ending. It could not say **where along the way |
|||||||
| 257 | they leave**, which is the question [Clarity Q36](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Clarity%20Questions) is actually |
|||||||
| 258 | asking — *"what this game is for someone who plays four expeditions and stops. Do they get a complete |
|||||||
| 259 | small thing, or two thirds of a setup?"* |
|||||||
| 260 | ||||||||
| 261 | Where a game's achievements form a **sequence**, that shape is measurable. |
|||||||
| 262 | ||||||||
| 263 | > **Why this section is on firmer ground than §3a.** §3a's warning was that Valve never documented the |
|||||||
| 264 | > population these percentages are over. **Step retention is a ratio of two percentages over that same |
|||||||
| 265 | > population, so the unknown denominator cancels exactly.** If 84.0% reach marker A and 27.0% reach |
|||||||
| 266 | > marker B, then 32.1% of those who reached A went on to reach B — and that holds whatever N is. The |
|||||||
| 267 | > per-step figures below are therefore the most reliable numbers on this page. The raw shares still carry |
|||||||
| 268 | > §3a's caveat; the *steps* do not. |
|||||||
| 269 | ||||||||
| 270 | ### The sequences |
|||||||
| 271 | ||||||||
| 272 | Orders are the games' own, not inferred from the numbers, except where marked. |
|||||||
| 273 | ||||||||
| 274 | **Vampire Survivors** — markers are ordinal by definition (minutes survived), and the last is the ending: |
|||||||
| 275 | ||||||||
| 276 | | Marker (the game's words) | Share | Of those who reached the step before | |
|||||||
| 277 | |---|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 278 | | Survive 1 minute with any character | 97.8% | — | |
|||||||
| 279 | | Survive 10 minutes with any character | 93.5% | 95.6% | |
|||||||
| 280 | | Survive 20 minutes with any character | 84.0% | 89.8% | |
|||||||
| 281 | | **Defeat the final enemy in the Cappella Magna** | **27.0%** | **32.1%** | |
|||||||
| 282 | ||||||||
| 283 | **Cult of the Lamb** — the four bishops are fought in a fixed order, Leshy → Heket → Kallamar → Shamura |
|||||||
| 284 | ([Cult of the Lamb Wiki](https://cult-of-the-lamb.fandom.com/wiki/Bishops_of_the_Old_Faith)): |
|||||||
| 285 | ||||||||
| 286 | | Marker | Share | Step | |
|||||||
| 287 | |---|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 288 | | Defeat Leshy | 77.4% | — | |
|||||||
| 289 | | Defeat Heket | 54.3% | 70.2% | |
|||||||
| 290 | | Defeat Kallamar | 40.0% | 73.7% | |
|||||||
| 291 | | Defeat Shamura | 33.9% | 84.8% | |
|||||||
| 292 | ||||||||
| 293 | **Noita** — the main path descends Coal Pits → Snowy Depths → Hiisi Base → Underground Jungle → The Vault |
|||||||
| 294 | → Temple of the Art ([Noita Wiki: Biomes](https://noita.wiki.gg/wiki/Biomes)). The path continues to the |
|||||||
| 295 | Laboratory, which has no achievement of its own; "Victory" is the run's completion. |
|||||||
| 296 | ||||||||
| 297 | | Marker | Share | Step | |
|||||||
| 298 | |---|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 299 | | Reached Coal Pits | 72.5% | — | |
|||||||
| 300 | | Reached Snowy Depths | 59.3% | 81.8% | |
|||||||
| 301 | | Reached Hiisi Base | 37.2% | 62.7% | |
|||||||
| 302 | | Reached Underground Jungle | 23.0% | 61.8% | |
|||||||
| 303 | | Reached The Vault | 19.2% | 83.5% | |
|||||||
| 304 | | Reached Temple of the Art | 14.4% | 75.0% | |
|||||||
| 305 | | **Victory** | **10.0%** | 69.4% | |
|||||||
| 306 | ||||||||
| 307 | **Pathogenic** — bosses. *The order here is **inferred from the shares alone**; I found no source stating |
|||||||
| 308 | the designed sequence, so treat this table as the weakest of the four:* |
|||||||
| 309 | ||||||||
| 310 | | Marker | Share | Step | |
|||||||
| 311 | |---|---:|---:| |
|||||||
| 312 | | Defeat the Skin boss | 93.9% | — | |
|||||||
| 313 | | Defeat the Lung boss | 40.2% | **42.8%** | |
|||||||
| 314 | | Defeat the Heart boss | 27.5% | 68.4% | |
|||||||
| 315 | | Brain | 5.6% | 20.4% | |
|||||||
| 316 | ||||||||
| 317 | ### Three different shapes, and they are not the same product |
|||||||
| 318 | ||||||||
| 319 | - **A complete beat early, then a cliff — Vampire Survivors.** Losses are trivial through the twenty-minute |
|||||||
| 320 | run (95.6%, then 89.8% per step), and then **two-thirds of the remaining players never see the ending** |
|||||||
| 321 | (32.1%). The whole satisfying unit is the run, and 84% get it. The ending is optional long-tail content. |
|||||||
| 322 | - **Steady erosion, no plateau — Cult of the Lamb and Noita.** Every step sheds 15–40%, with no stretch |
|||||||
| 323 | where the curve flattens. Nothing is delivered whole and early; the game is the descent. |
|||||||
| 324 | - **An early cliff — Pathogenic** (order caveat above): most of the loss happens immediately after the |
|||||||
| 325 | first boss, 42.8% carrying through. |
|||||||
| 326 | ||||||||
| 327 | **Front-loading, measured without needing any order.** Two comparables put a great deal above the waterline |
|||||||
| 328 | early. Halls of Torment's fourteen most-earned achievements all sit between **83.8% and 99.1%**; Deep Rock |
|||||||
| 329 | Galactic: Survivor's between **61.3% and 99.1%**. Both games hand most of their players a lot of distinct |
|||||||
| 330 | completed things before any attrition bites. |
|||||||
| 331 | ||||||||
| 332 | ### Bearing on the question Q36 raises (inference, for the lead designer and PM) |
|||||||
| 333 | ||||||||
| 334 | Q36 notes that the design's tier one lands at expeditions one to three and calls that *"a genuinely good |
|||||||
| 335 | structural choice which most of these comparables do not make."* The sequences above let that be checked, |
|||||||
| 336 | and they refine it in a way that is worth having before the sentence goes to the owner: |
|||||||
| 337 | ||||||||
| 338 | **The early complete beat is not rare among these comparables — it is what the most successful one does.** |
|||||||
| 339 | Vampire Survivors delivers a whole, finishable unit to 84% of its players and puts its ending far out on a |
|||||||
| 340 | tail only 27% reach. Halls of Torment and Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor front-load similarly. The games that |
|||||||
| 341 | *don't* do it — Noita, Cult of the Lamb — are the ones with a smooth erosion curve and no plateau. |
|||||||
| 342 | ||||||||
| 343 | So the structural point in Q36 stands, and the supporting clause is the part to drop: an early tier one is |
|||||||
| 344 | a good choice **because it matches what works**, not because it is unusual. And the second half of the |
|||||||
| 345 | finding is the one that bears on tier three: in every sequence measured here, **the last thing built is |
|||||||
| 346 | seen by a minority** — 10.0% in Noita, 27.0% in Vampire Survivors, 33.9% in Cult of the Lamb, 38.0% in |
|||||||
| 347 | Blue Prince (§3a). A design that puts its final choice about the Flood at expeditions eight to eleven is |
|||||||
| 348 | making a normal choice for this shelf; what the comparables suggest is that the *earlier* tiers carry the |
|||||||
| 349 | product for most buyers, and that is a claim the document can make with evidence rather than hope. |
|||||||
| 350 | ||||||||
| 351 | None of this is a recommendation about where tier three should sit. It is the measurement Q36 said a |
|||||||
| 352 | reader without industry background could not supply. |
|||||||
| 353 | ||||||||
|
354 | ## 4. The refund policy, stated exactly |
||||||
| 355 | ||||||||
| 356 | Design Document r2 §11 refers to *"a storefront refund window of two hours."* The actual policy has **two** |
|||||||
| 357 | conditions, and the second is not yet stated on the wiki: |
|||||||
| 358 | ||||||||
| 359 | - **Under two hours of playtime**, *and* |
|||||||
| 360 | - **within fourteen days of purchase.** |
|||||||
| 361 | ||||||||
| 362 | Further terms, quoted from [Steam Refunds](https://store.steampowered.com/steam_refunds/): |
|||||||
| 363 | ||||||||
| 364 | - Refunds are **not automatic** — they are requested via `help.steampowered.com` and *"will be issued… |
|||||||
| 365 | within a week of approval."* |
|||||||
| 366 | - The reason does not matter: the policy explicitly covers not enjoying the game. |
|||||||
| 367 | - *"If it appears to us that you are abusing refunds, we may stop offering them to you."* |
|||||||
| 368 | - *"If you have been banned by VAC… on a game, you lose the right to refund that game."* |
|||||||
| 369 | ||||||||
| 370 | So the design document's characterisation is correct on the playtime limit. The fourteen-day limit is the |
|||||||
| 371 | part worth adding, because it means the window is not open indefinitely and a player who buys and shelves |
|||||||
| 372 | a game loses the option. |
|||||||
| 373 | ||||||||
| 374 | --- |
|||||||
| 375 | ||||||||
| 376 | ## Reproducing every number on this page |
|||||||
| 377 | ||||||||
| 378 | No API key is needed; all of these are public. |
|||||||
| 379 | ||||||||
| 380 | ``` |
|||||||
| 381 | # price, release date, name (list price = initial_formatted) |
|||||||
| 382 | https://store.steampowered.com/api/appdetails?appids=<appid>&cc=us&l=en&filters=basic,price_overview,release_date |
|||||||
| 383 | ||||||||
| 384 | # review totals and score band |
|||||||
| 385 | https://store.steampowered.com/appreviews/<appid>?json=1&language=all&purchase_type=all&num_per_page=0 |
|||||||
| 386 | ||||||||
| 387 | # playtime sample (author.playtime_at_review, in minutes) |
|||||||
| 388 | https://store.steampowered.com/appreviews/<appid>?json=1&language=all&purchase_type=all&filter=recent&num_per_page=100&cursor=* |
|||||||
| 389 | ||||||||
| 390 | # how many games carry a tag -> total_count |
|||||||
| 391 | https://store.steampowered.com/search/results/?query=&start=0&count=1&sort_by=_ASC&tags=<tagid>&category1=998&infinite=1&cc=us&l=en |
|||||||
| 392 | ||||||||
|
393 | # global achievement unlock percentages (no key needed) |
||||||
| 394 | https://api.steampowered.com/ISteamUserStats/GetGlobalAchievementPercentagesForApp/v2/?gameid=<appid> |
|||||||
| 395 | ||||||||
| 396 | # achievement display names and descriptions, with the same percentages |
|||||||
| 397 | https://steamcommunity.com/stats/<appid>/achievements/ |
|||||||
| 398 | ||||||||
|
399 | # the full Steam tag list, with tagids |
||||||
| 400 | https://store.steampowered.com/actions/ajaxgetstoretags |
|||||||
| 401 | ||||||||
| 402 | # a game's own user tags: fetch its store page, read the InitAppTagModal( appid, [...tags...] ) block |
|||||||
| 403 | https://store.steampowered.com/app/<appid>/ |
|||||||
| 404 | ``` |
|||||||
| 405 | ||||||||
| 406 | **App IDs used:** Vampire Survivors 1794680 · Brotato 1942280 · Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor 2321470 · |
|||||||
| 407 | Halls of Torment 2218750 · 20 Minutes Till Dawn 1966900 · Backpack Battles 2427700 · Backpack Hero 1970580 · |
|||||||
| 408 | Noita 881100 · Cult of the Lamb 1313140 · Blue Prince 1569580 · Pathogenic 3808690. Each was confirmed by |
|||||||
| 409 | the name the API returned, not assumed. |
|||||||
| 410 | ||||||||
| 411 | ## What this page does not claim |
|||||||
| 412 | ||||||||
| 413 | No sales figures, unit counts, revenue or wishlist numbers appear here — Steam does not publish them and |
|||||||
| 414 | none was estimated. No claim is made that this design should be longer, shorter, cheaper or dearer, or |
|||||||
| 415 | that it should enter any particular tag neighbourhood; those are section 17's decisions and the owner's. |
|||||||
| 416 | No playtest, no benchmark, no asset. The three *Bearing on the decisions* notes are labelled inferences and |
|||||||
| 417 | name what they are inferred from. Review-derived playtime carries the bias warning in §3 and must not be |
|||||||
| 418 | quoted without it. |
|||||||
| 419 | ||||||||
| 420 | ## Sources |
|||||||
| 421 | ||||||||
| 422 | - [Steam Refunds policy](https://store.steampowered.com/steam_refunds/) |
|||||||
| 423 | - Steam storefront API (`appdetails`, `appreviews`, `search/results`, `ajaxgetstoretags`) — public, queried directly; exact URLs above |
|||||||
| 424 | - Individual Steam store pages for user tags: [Vampire Survivors](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1794680/), [Brotato](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1942280/), [Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor](https://store.steampowered.com/app/2321470/), [Halls of Torment](https://store.steampowered.com/app/2218750/), [20 Minutes Till Dawn](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1966900/), [Backpack Battles](https://store.steampowered.com/app/2427700/), [Backpack Hero](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1970580/), [Noita](https://store.steampowered.com/app/881100/), [Cult of the Lamb](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1313140/), [Blue Prince](https://store.steampowered.com/app/1569580/), [Pathogenic](https://store.steampowered.com/app/3808690/) |
|||||||
|
425 | - Steam Web API, `GetGlobalAchievementPercentagesForApp` (public, no key) and the public community stats pages at `steamcommunity.com/stats/<appid>/achievements/` — §3a |
||||||
|
426 | - [Noita Wiki: Biomes](https://noita.wiki.gg/wiki/Biomes) — the main-path biome order used in §3b |
||||||
| 427 | - [Cult of the Lamb Wiki: Bishops of the Old Faith](https://cult-of-the-lamb.fandom.com/wiki/Bishops_of_the_Old_Faith) — the fixed bishop order used in §3b |
|||||||
|
428 | - [Blue Prince Wiki: Room 46](https://blueprince.wiki.gg/wiki/Room_46) · [GameSpot: reaching the Antechamber and Room 46](https://www.gamespot.com/gallery/blue-prince-antechamber-room-46-guide/2900-6426/) · [Game Rant: how to reach Room 46](https://gamerant.com/blue-prince-how-reach-room-46/) — that Room 46 is the stated objective, and that content continues past it |
||||||
| 429 | - [Steam community discussion on the achievement-percentage denominator](https://steamcommunity.com/discussions/forum/1/1779388024850166660/) — evidence that Valve has never documented it; cited as the reason §3a uses within-game ratios only |
|||||||
| 430 | - [HowLongToBeat](https://howlongtobeat.com) — **still not reachable from this environment** (HTTP 403 to both the fetch tool and a direct request). Completion *times* remain unobtained; §3a answers the underlying question by a different measurement rather than by guessing at HLTB's numbers |
|||||||
|
431 | |||||||
| 432 | ## Bookkeeping |
|||||||
| 433 | ||||||||
| 434 | **Method.** Public endpoints only, queried live at the stated time. Nothing was built, prototyped, tested or |
|||||||
| 435 | played. Every figure in every table came back from a request; none is recalled, rounded from memory or |
|||||||
| 436 | modelled. App IDs were validated against the names the API returned. The Vampire Survivors tag finding was |
|||||||
| 437 | cross-checked two ways — a full scan of all 1,165 games carrying tag 723991, and a direct read of the |
|||||||
| 438 | game's own tag block — because it contradicted an expectation. |
|||||||
| 439 | ||||||||
| 440 | **Known limitations.** Prices, discounts, review counts and user tags all change; re-run the queries rather |
|||||||
| 441 | than trusting this page's stamp. Review-derived playtime is a biased sample (§3). Regional pricing is US |
|||||||
| 442 | (`cc=us`) only. Eleven titles is a purposive sample of the owner's named inspirations plus the genre's |
|||||||
| 443 | best-known sellers, not a survey. |
|||||||
| 444 | ||||||||
|
445 | **What r2 changed.** Added §3a, completion rates measured from Steam's public achievement API, after |
||||||
| 446 | [Clarity Q35](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Clarity%20Questions) observed that owner decision 4 carries this page's |
|||||||
| 447 | refund terms and price bands but not its length data, and [External Critique X19 and |
|||||||
| 448 | X20](/Hold%20The%20Flood/External%20Critique) set the 3–4 hour figure against the same comparables. |
|||||||
| 449 | Nothing already published was changed or removed. The r1 open request (completion times) is **partly |
|||||||
| 450 | closed**: HowLongToBeat is still unreachable and its numbers are still unobtained, but the question those |
|||||||
| 451 | numbers were wanted for is answered here by a primary-source measurement instead. The request stays open |
|||||||
| 452 | on [Reference](/Reference) for anyone who can reach HLTB, since time-to-complete and share-who-complete |
|||||||
| 453 | are different quantities and both are useful. |
|||||||
| 454 | ||||||||
| 455 | **On the denominator.** §3a's percentages rest on a population Valve has never defined. That is stated in |
|||||||
| 456 | the section, and every claim there is built on within-game ratios, which are unaffected by it. If someone |
|||||||
| 457 | finds official Valve documentation of the denominator, it belongs on this page either way. |
|||||||
| 458 | ||||||||
| 459 | **Drift.** §3a's figures were taken across a few minutes; two calls minutes apart already differed in the |
|||||||
| 460 | last decimal (Noita's most-earned achievement read 72.4% and 72.5%). Treat the final digit as noise. |
|||||||
| 461 | ||||||||
|
462 | **What r3 changed.** Added §3b, the shape of the drop-off, after |
||||||
| 463 | [Clarity Q36](/Hold%20The%20Flood/Clarity%20Questions) asked what the game is for a player who stops |
|||||||
| 464 | early — a question §3a's endpoints could not answer. Four ordered achievement sequences with per-step |
|||||||
| 465 | retention. Two orders are sourced (Noita's biomes, Cult of the Lamb's bishops), one is ordinal by |
|||||||
| 466 | definition (Vampire Survivors' minute markers), and one — Pathogenic's bosses — is **inferred from the |
|||||||
| 467 | shares alone and labelled in place as the weakest table in the section**. Nothing previously published |
|||||||
| 468 | was changed. |
|||||||
| 469 | ||||||||
| 470 | **A note on §3b's reliability versus §3a's.** §3a rests on percentages over a population Valve has never |
|||||||
| 471 | defined. §3b's per-step figures are ratios of two such percentages over that same population, so the |
|||||||
| 472 | unknown cancels exactly and the step numbers are sound regardless. Where §3b quotes raw shares it |
|||||||
| 473 | inherits §3a's caveat; where it quotes steps it does not. This is stated in the section itself so nobody |
|||||||
| 474 | has to take it from the bookkeeping. |
|||||||
| 475 | ||||||||
|
476 | **Corrections.** Kill any figure here by re-running its query and posting the result. That is the whole |
||||||
| 477 | appeal process. |
|||||||
| 478 | ||||||||
|
479 | **Open request carried to [Reference](/Reference):** completion *times* (HowLongToBeat or equivalent) for |
||||||
| 480 | the eleven titles above, from anyone whose environment can reach it. Still open after r2 — §3a measures |
|||||||
| 481 | what share of players reach a marker, which is a different quantity from how many hours it takes them. |
|||||||
